Privacy Policy

Coronis complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)("Amendment Act") and has adopted a set of principles in its policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended in March 2014 (APPs)

YOUR PRIVACY

At Coronis, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. Coronis respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Coronis customer support or queries.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible. Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law or to protect Coronis copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters ('Personal Data').

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Coronis may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Coronis, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website
  • by telephone, letter, fax or email
  • during conversations between you and our representatives
  • by contracting with us
  • by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us
  • completing surveys or providing feedback

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities
  • your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers)
  • your employer
  • publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent

THIRD PARTIES

Coronis does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Coronis, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us.

SECURITY

Coronis strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Coronis is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@coronis.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours. If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us:

RECOMMENDATIONS AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

We recommend that the lessor take out Landlord Protection Insurance - Most companies give Coronis a rebate for the referrals. You may use any company of your choice. Ours is a recommendation only based on the company’s proven performance with fair and quick payouts, should you need to make a claim. 

The lessor is required to have Smoke Alarms checked at any chance of Tenancy. This includes the renewal of a Tenancy Agreement as well as the change of Tenancy. If the client authorises the agent to perform the client’s duties in respect to smoke alarms, we will appoint Absolute Property Maintenance, or APM, as Coronis affiliated company who charge an annual fee for this service. You may use any other company of your choice by advising your Property Manager in writing. 

We recommend that you have a Building and Pest Inspection carried out annually. Where we carry out regular routine inspections, these are visual inspections only and many issues such as white ants etc. are not always visible until it is too late. If you chose to have these inspections carried out, we will automatically appoint Absolute Property Maintenance Building Inspector, APM, a Coronis affiliated company to carry out the Building and Pest Inspection. You may use any other company of your choice by advising your Property Manager. 

Coronis use a Team of qualified regular Contractors to carry out any necessary maintenance on your property. The majority of our Contractors have with us for many years. The contractors we use pay Coronis a referral fee which they recoup in advertising savings and costs involved in recouping unpaid invoices etc. And the assurance of being paid regularly. Referring to the same contractors regularly gives us greater buying power, allows us to ensure that their work is done properly, protects you by ensuring that they have all the necessary insurance and they are competitively priced. These contractors will be automatically used for any maintenance, however, if you wish to use any other contractor, please advise your Property Manager and we can order work on your behalf and facilitate the payment. If you choose your own contractors, however, we cannot ensure that they will return to make good any problems, negotiate resolutions or ensure that they have the necessary insurances. 

Companies such as On The Move and Direct Connect will pay Coronis a rebate for referring Tenants who use their connections services and companies such as Rental Rewards will pay a rebate for referring Tenants to facilitate their rental payment and these fees are not passed on to the Lessors as an additional expense.